About A-S

Leadership 2021-22

Board of Trustees

Executive Committee
Metin Negrin, President
Ronald S. Rolfe ’60, President Emeritus
Alexander Klabin, Vice President & Treasurer
Rashida La Lande
Lisa Pagliaro Selz, Secretary
David R. Trower h’95, Head of School
Jay Wilkins

Kerry-Ann Evans-Thompson*
Kerianne Flynn
Aryn Grossman
Lauren Irwin
Chris Jones
Monica Keany
Peter B. Kellner ’84
Alex Klaris ’06*
Cameron Koffman '12
Colm MacMahon
Amy Peck
Anupama Poole
Audrey Rasch
Ian Schrager
Thomas Uger
Jim Wilson

Dr. Christian Chung, Advisory

* member ex officio

Trustees Emeriti

Marian R. Bicks
Jane Phillips Donaldson
Richard N. Foster
D. Ross Hamilton
John J. Hannan
Susan B. Hirschhorn
E. William Judson
Robert J. Katz
George A. Kellner
Robert Liberman '58
Thomas H. Lister
Peter deF. Millard
Richard C. Perry '70
Joe L. Roby
Andrew P. Steffan
Leonard A. Wilf

Alumni Council

Alex Klaris '06, President
Roger Raines '80, Vice-President 
Paul Coverdale '93, Vice-President
Reed Katz '03, Vice-President


Parents Association

Kerry-Ann Evans-Thompson, President
Audrey Rasch, Immediate Past President
Lauren Erbst, Vice President
Andrea Voorhis, Treasurer and Logistics Manager
Blair Klaff, Community Engagement Coordinator
Jennifer Sossen, Class Rep Coordinator
Lindsay Sklar, Co-Chair School Store
Stacy Westreich, Co-Chair School Store

School Leadership Team

David R. Trower h’95, Head of School 

Winnie Barnes, Director of Organizational Initiatives
Hydee Bressler, Director of Finance & Operations
Katy Duckworth-Schachter, Director of Development
Devin LaSane, Director of Admissions, Enrollment & Financial Aid
Jennifer Vermont-Davis, Chair, Community Life + Diversity
Sarah Woods, Director of Communications

Lower Division
Stephen Warner, Head of Lower Division
Lauren Pemberton, Assistant Head of Lower Division

Upper Division
Steven Cohen, Head of Upper Division
Ben Neulander, Upper Division Dean of Students
Neal Kamsler, Director of Secondary School Counseling

Departmental Leaders
Rich Alifano, Director of Athletics/Physical Education
Jack Cooley, Science Department Head
Michelle Demko, Music Department Head
Aidan Fennelly, English Department Head
Sarah Kresberg, Director of Library Tech Commons
Mary Leonard, Math Department Head
Tara Parsons, Art Department Head
Kim Sklow, History Department Head
Samara Spielberg, Spanish Department Head
Marissa Zelmanowicz, Director of Educational Technology
Andy Zevon, Director of Technology

Senior Advisors to the Head of School
Susan Etess
Anne Meyer




Allen-Stevenson’s distinctive “enlightened traditional” approach educates boys to become scholars and gentlemen.