About A-S

Leadership 2020-21

Board of Trustees

Mark I. Greene, President
Ronald S. Rolfe ’60, President Emeritus
Alexander Klabin, Vice President & Treasurer
Lisa Pagliaro Selz, Secretary
David R. Trower h’95, Head of School

Kerianne Flynn
Kenneth M. Garschina
Stephanie Drescher Gorman
Aryn Grossman
Chris Jones
Monica Keany
Peter B. Kellner ’84
Alex Klaris ’06*
Rashida La Lande
Colm MacMahon
Greg Mondre
Metin Negrin
Scott Parrot
Amy Peck
Anupama Poole
Aima Raza
Audrey Rasch*
Thomas Uger
Jay Wilkins
Jim Wilson
 
* member ex officio

Trustees Emeriti

Marian R. Bicks
Jane Phillips Donaldson
Richard N. Foster
D. Ross Hamilton
John J. Hannan
Susan B. Hirschhorn
Karen T. Hughes
E. William Judson
Robert J. Katz
George A. Kellner
Robert Liberman '58
Thomas H. Lister
Peter deF. Millard
Richard C. Perry '70
Joe L. Roby
Andrew P. Steffan
Leonard A. Wilf

Alumni Council

Alex Klaris '06, President
Alfred Burger '87, Vice-President 
Thomas Zipser '99, Vice-President

Parents Association

Audrey Rasch, President
Elizabeth Steinberg, Immediate Past President
Kerry-Ann Evans-Thompson, Vice President
Simran Singh, Community Engagement Coordinator
Andrea Voorhis, Logistics Coordinator 
Jennifer Sossen, Class Rep Coordinator
Jennifer Ceccarini, School Store

School Leadership Team

David R. Trower h’95, Head of School 

Winnie Barnes, Director of Organizational Initiatives
Hydee Bressler, Director of Finance & Operations
Katy Duckworth-Schachter, Director of Development
Susan Etess, Director of Admissions, Enrollment & Financial Aid
Anne Russo Meyer, Director of Learning Resources
Jennifer Vermont-Davis, Chair, Community Life + Diversity
Sarah Woods, Director of Communications

Lower School
Stephen Warner, Lower School Head
Lauren Pemberton, Assistant Lower School Head, Kindergarten; Director of After School
Jennifer Zimmermann, Assistant Lower School Head, 1st & 2nd Grades
Kristin Filling, Assistant Lower School Head, 3rd Grade

Middle School
Kimberly Kyte, Middle School Head
Ben Neulander, Assistant Middle School Head

Upper School
Steven Cohen, Upper School Head
Neal Kamsler, Director of Secondary School Counseling

Departmental Leaders
Rich Alifano, Director of Athletics/Physical Education
Jack Cooley, Science Department Head
Michelle Demko, Music Department Head
Sarah Kresberg, Director of Library Tech Commons
Mary Leonard, Math Department Head
Tara Parsons, Art Department Head
Kim Sklow, History Department Head
Samara Spielberg, Spanish Department Head
Andy Zevon, Director of Technology


Allen-Stevenson’s distinctive “enlightened traditional” approach educates boys to become scholars and gentlemen.