X

2/20/18 Network Services

On Tuesday, February 20, we are upgrading our network services and therefore our phones and email will be offline.
About A-S

Leadership 2017-18

Board of Trustees

Mark I. Greene, President
Ronald S. Rolfe ’60, President Emeritus
Joshua Harris, Vice President & Treasurer
Lisa Pagliaro Selz, Secretary
David R. Trower h’95, Headmaster
 
Alexandra Wallace Creed
Paquita Y. Davis-Friday
Kerianne Flynn
Kenneth M. Garschina
Stephanie Drescher Gorman
George Hall
Monica Keany
Peter B. Kellner ’84
Alexander Klabin
Michael S. Klein
Rashida La Lande
Daniel Lascano
Jamie Magid ’91*
Greg Mondre
Metin Negrin
Lara Oboler
Anupama Poole
Liz Steinberg*
Jay Wilkins
Jim Wilson
 
* member ex officio

Trustees Emeriti

Marian R. Bicks
Jane Phillips Donaldson
Richard N. Foster
D. Ross Hamilton
John J. Hannan
Susan B. Hirschhorn
Karen T. Hughes
John R. Hupper '40
E. William Judson
Robert J. Katz
George A. Kellner
David H. Koch
Robert Liberman '58
Thomas H. Lister
Peter deF. Millard
Richard C. Perry '70
Joe L. Roby
Andrew P. Steffan
Leonard A. Wilf

Alumni Council

James A. Magid '91, President
Alfred Burger '87, Vice-President
Van Furniss '91, Vice-President
Thomas Zipser '99, Vice-President

Van Furniss '91, Chair, Alumni Annual Fund
Thomas Zipser '99, Vice-Chair, Alumni Annual Fund
Alex Klaris '06, Young Alumni Chair, Alumni Annual Fund

Ian Adler ’87
Theodore D. Agbi ’10
Charles W. Allen ’91
Paul E. Alshooler ’03
Basil L. Anderson ’08
Zach T. Axelrod ’95
Neil E. Bader ’79
Jackson Baker ’13
Anthony P. Bonan ’93
Pierre A. Bonan ’89
Robert B. Buehler ’78
Robert D. Burge ’76*
Alfred P. Burger ’87
Andrew A. Burger ’59
John T. Carr III ’76
Kai Cedeño ’16 
Erik A. Cliette ’81
Brooke B. Connell ’86
Charles Domash '04 
Adam J. P. Donaldson ’05
Maurice F. Edelson ’78
Kerim Eken ’00 
Hugh Esterson ’15
Alexander C. Faherty ’98 
Jason M. Farkas ’97
Michael Feinberg ’84
R. Vanneman Furniss ’91
Andrew Galant ’14
Alexander G. Gellert ’79
Andrew Gellert ’16
David Goldberg ’14 
Harlan E. Goldberg ’90
Evan R. Goldfischer ’81
Christopher S. Goodman ’86
Michael H. Grady ’91
Christopher J. Hallows ’87
Christopher W. Hamilton ’96
Schuyler Havens ’88
Michael W. Hedges Jr. ’77
John C. Henry Jr. ’84
Cannon Lyell Hersey ’92
John B. Hersey ’09
David W. Herzberg ’89
David R. Hirschfeld ’99
Patrick D. R. Horan ’85
Tristan Howard ’96
C. Andrew Hughes ’98
Alex A. Ingram ’03
Andrew A. Janko ’95
Jasper H. Jarecki ’12
Clinton V. P. Johnson ’79



Timothy Johnson ’04
Stephen H. Judson ’76
William H. Judson ’78
Devon Kalsi ’15
A. Reed Katz ’03
Cameron A. Koffman ’12
Kenneth LaFreniere ’90
Dean I. Landis ’78*
Teddy Landis ’13
Ethan A. Leff ’11
Davis Lister ’15 
Hale Macdonald ’13
Paul J. Mancuso ’03
Brian A. Margolis ’75
Colin McCabe '90
Timothy C. McCabe ’94
Kenneth J. McCauley ’93
Elijah McNally ’14 
Alex Melnitzky ’02
Liam R. Millhiser ’96
Ross R. Millhiser IV ’94
Max Morris ’13
Richard C. Perry ’70*
Christopher Persley '88 
Vincent Peterson ’74
Philip N. Pilmar ’01
Roger Raines ’80
Harlan Reinhardt ’83
Marc N. Rice ’84
Ronald S. Rolfe ’60*
Eric Rosas ’06
Berton Rose ’97
John Rose ’90
Louis Rose ’86*
Henry J. Rosenwach ’04
Eric E. Rothstein ’81*
Dean E. Sanborn ’61
Alessandro M. Santoro ’07
Matthew Schnitzer ’13
Yoshiki Shimada ’75
Alexander B. Shipper ’02
Denton A. Smith ’94
Wesley Stanton ’92
Sebastian Stern ’14 
Jake Taub ’12
Khalid A. Taylor ’10
Michael Tiedemann ’86
Andrew W. Vogelstein ’81
Noel E. Volpe ’85
Alexander von Furstenberg ’85
Mark Wasserberger ’82
Simon D. Wasserberger ’85*
Matthew Wayland ’13
Michael Weiss ’02
Dewey S. Wigod ’77
Hans L. Wydler ’81
Clifton G. York ’78
Jared Zelman ’16 
Andrew E. Zimmerman ’00

President Emeritus

Parents Association

Liz Steinberg, President
Bethan Willis, Vice President
Shilpa Gupta and Christina de Marvel, Co-Treasurers
Maria "Mase" Kerdel-DeMarco, Communications Coordinator
Audrey Rasch, Class Representatives Coordinator

Administrative Team

David R. Trower h’95, Headmaster
Stephen Warner, Lower School Head
Kimberly Kyte, Middle School Head
Steven Cohen, Upper School Head
Richard Alifano, Director, P.E. and Athletics
Winnie Barnes, Director of Strategic & Learning Initiatives
Hydee Bressler, Director of Finance & Operations
Casper Caldarola, Director of Communications
Michelle Demko, Music Department Head
Susan Etess, Director of Admissions, Enrollment & Financial Aid
Anne Russo Meyer, Director of Learning Resources
Andy Zevon, Director of Technology


Allen-Stevenson’s distinctive “enlightened traditional” approach educates boys to become scholars and gentlemen.