About A-S

Leadership 2016-17

Board of Trustees

Mark I. Greene, President
Ronald S. Rolfe ’60, President Emeritus
Joshua Harris, Vice President & Treasurer
Lisa Pagliaro Selz, Secretary
David R. Trower h’95, Headmaster
 
Dana B. Cowin
Alexandra Wallace Creed
Paquita Y. Davis-Friday
Kerianne Flynn
Kenneth M. Garschina
Fredda Goldberg*
Stephanie Drescher Gorman
George Hall
Monica Keany
Peter B. Kellner ’84
Alexander Klabin
Michael S. Klein
Rashida La Lande
Daniel Lascano
Paul A. Leff
Jamie Magid ’91*
Greg Mondre
Metin Negrin
Lara Oboler
Anupama Poole
 
* member ex officio

Trustees Emeriti

Mildred J. Berendsen
Marian R. Bicks
Jane Phillips Donaldson
Richard N. Foster
D. Ross Hamilton
John J. Hannan
Susan B. Hirschhorn
Karen T. Hughes
John R. Hupper '40
E. William Judson
Robert J. Katz
George A. Kellner
David H. Koch
Robert Liberman '58
Thomas H. Lister
Peter deF. Millard
Richard C. Perry '70
Joe L. Roby
Andrew P. Steffan
Leonard A. Wilf

Alumni Council

James A. Magid '91, President
Alfred Burger '87, Vice-President
Van Furniss '91, Vice-President
Thomas Zipser '99, Vice-President

Van Furniss '91, Chair, Alumni Annual Fund
Thomas Zipser '99, Vice-Chair, Alumni Annual Fund
Alex Klaris '06, Young Alumni Chair, Alumni Annual Fund

Ian Adler ’87
Theodore D. Agbi ’10
Charles W. Allen ’91
Paul E. Alshooler ’03
Basil L. Anderson ’08
Zach T. Axelrod ’95
Neil E. Bader ’79
Jackson Baker ’13
Anthony P. Bonan ’93
Pierre A. Bonan ’89
Robert B. Buehler ’78
Robert D. Burge ’76*
Alfred P. Burger ’87
Andrew A. Burger ’59
John T. Carr III ’76
Kai Cedeño ’16 
Erik A. Cliette ’81
Brooke B. Connell ’86
Charles Domash '04 
Adam J. P. Donaldson ’05
Maurice F. Edelson ’78
Kerim Eken ’00 
Hugh Esterson ’15
Alexander C. Faherty ’98 
Jason M. Farkas ’97
Michael Feinberg ’84
R. Vanneman Furniss ’91
Andrew Galant ’14
Alexander G. Gellert ’79
Andrew Gellert ’16
David Goldberg ’14 
Harlan E. Goldberg ’90
Evan R. Goldfischer ’81
Christopher S. Goodman ’86
Michael H. Grady ’91
Christopher J. Hallows ’87
Christopher W. Hamilton ’96
Schuyler Havens ’88
Michael W. Hedges Jr. ’77
John C. Henry Jr. ’84
Cannon Lyell Hersey ’92
John B. Hersey ’09
David W. Herzberg ’89
David R. Hirschfeld ’99
Patrick D. R. Horan ’85
Tristan Howard ’96
C. Andrew Hughes ’98
Alex A. Ingram ’03
Andrew A. Janko ’95
Jasper H. Jarecki ’12
Clinton V. P. Johnson ’79



Timothy Johnson ’04
Stephen H. Judson ’76
William H. Judson ’78
Devon Kalsi ’15
A. Reed Katz ’03
Cameron A. Koffman ’12
Kenneth LaFreniere ’90
Dean I. Landis ’78*
Teddy Landis ’13
Ethan A. Leff ’11
Davis Lister ’15 
Hale Macdonald ’13
Paul J. Mancuso ’03
Brian A. Margolis ’75
Colin McCabe '90
Timothy C. McCabe ’94
Kenneth J. McCauley ’93
Elijah McNally ’14 
Alex Melnitzky ’02
Liam R. Millhiser ’96
Ross R. Millhiser IV ’94
Max Morris ’13
Richard C. Perry ’70*
Christopher Persley '88 
Vincent Peterson ’74
Philip N. Pilmar ’01
Roger Raines ’80
Harlan Reinhardt ’83
Marc N. Rice ’84
Ronald S. Rolfe ’60*
Eric Rosas ’06
Berton Rose ’97
John Rose ’90
Louis Rose ’86*
Henry J. Rosenwach ’04
Eric E. Rothstein ’81*
Dean E. Sanborn ’61
Alessandro M. Santoro ’07
Matthew Schnitzer ’13
Yoshiki Shimada ’75
Alexander B. Shipper ’02
Denton A. Smith ’94
Wesley Stanton ’92
Sebastian Stern ’14 
Jake Taub ’12
Khalid A. Taylor ’10
Michael Tiedemann ’86
Andrew W. Vogelstein ’81
Noel E. Volpe ’85
Alexander von Furstenberg ’85
Mark Wasserberger ’82
Simon D. Wasserberger ’85*
Matthew Wayland ’13
Michael Weiss ’02
Dewey S. Wigod ’77
Hans L. Wydler ’81
Clifton G. York ’78
Jared Zelman ’16 
Andrew E. Zimmerman ’00

President Emeritus

Parents Association

Fredda Goldberg, President
Liz Steinberg, Vice President
Shilpa Gupta and Kate Krieger, Co-Treasurers
Bethan Willis, Class Representatives Coordinator

Administrative Team

David R. Trower h’95, Headmaster
Stephen Warner, Lower School Head
Kimberly Kyte, Middle School Head
Neal Kamsler, Upper School Head
Richard Alifano, Director, P.E. and Athletics
Winnie Barnes, Director of Strategic & Learning Initiatives
Hydee Bressler, Director of Finance & Operations
Casper Caldarola, Director of Communications
Michelle Demko, Music Department Head
Susan Etess, Director of Admissions
Anne Russo Meyer, Director of Learning Resources
David Smith, Director of Development
Andy Zevon, Director of Technology
Allen-Stevenson’s distinctive “enlightened traditional” approach educates boys to become scholars and gentlemen.